Visa requirements - nepal 

 

Nepal makes things easy for foreign travelers. Visas are available on arrival at the international airport in Kathmandu and at all land border crossings that are open to foreigners, as long as you have passport photos to hand and can pay the visa fee in foreign currency (some crossings insist on payment in US dollars). Your passport must be valid for at least six months and you will need a whole free page for your visa

Tourist visas (15-, 30- and 90-day) available on arrival; bring two photos and cash in US dollars

To obtain a visa upon arrival by air in Nepal you must fill in an application form and provide a passport photograph. Visa application forms are available on a table in the arrivals hall, though some airlines provide this form on the flight. For people with electronic passports there are now visa registration machines in the immigration hall which, after inserting your passport, will automatically fill out the visa form for you. However you do it, getting through immigration can take up to an hour, depending on the numbers. A single-entry visa valid for 15/30/90 days costs US$25/40/100. At Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan Airport the fee is payable in any major currency, but at land borders officials require payment in cash US dollars; bring small bills.

Travel Insurance

 

Please check with your local travel insurance company for required coverage. Trekking anywhere in Nepal, we advice you to get travel insurance including helicopter evacuation up to 6000 meters. 

As there is "1000s" of company's that will try to sell you insurance, we can not advice what is best for you. 

From our own travel experience we have used this company many times and it has served us well. Also all mayor Banks will provide coverage as well.

Credit Cards provide some coverage, most of them cover your unexpected travel interruptions. Like cancelled flights, lost luggage, hotels, etc.  Please read trough your policy.  In a life saving situation it was time well spend.